Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

GENERAL WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

This NOTICE explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) as amended.

At defenceWeb we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

The right to PRIVACY within South Africa has been protected within the South African Bill of Rights under the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa since 1996. This right has further been given effect through the Protection of Personal Information Act (4 of 2013) known as “POPIA”.

defenceWeb is committed to protecting the privacy of our Customers, Suppliers, Employees and Partners, in line with POPIA and related South African legislation, global leading practices, and our commitment to good institutional governance.

 

  1. ABOUT US

defenceWeb is a company incorporated within the Republic of South Africa

Our relevant details are as follows:

Company Registered Name:         defenceWeb (Pty) Ltd

Company Registration No:            2009/002983/07

Physical Address:                         326 Rivonia Boulevard, Rivonia, 2128

Postal Address:                            326 Rivonia Boulevard, Rivonia, 2128

VAT Registration No:                    4120254612

Landline Telephone No:                0118073294

Website:                                      www.defenceweb.co.za

 

  1. DEFINITIONS

The following definitions below, as defined in the POPIA, are noted here for reference purposes and clarity.

“DATA SUBJECT”

DATA SUBJECT means the person or an identifiable juristic person to whom personal information relates. Data Subjects may include, but are not limited to:

  • CUSTOMERS
  • SUPPLIERS
  • EMPLOYEES
  • PARTNERS
  • CONTRACTORS
  • VISITORS
  • MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

 

“PERSONAL INFORMATION”

PERSONAL INFORMATION means information relating to an identifiable, living individual or identifiable existing company, including, but not limited to:

  • information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health status, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  • information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  • any identifying number, symbol, email address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  • the biometric information of the person;
  • the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  • correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  • the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  • the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person of if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

“DATA”

DATA means information in electronic form.

“PROCESS”

A PROCESS is a collection of practices influenced by the organisation’s policies and procedures that take inputs from a number of sources (including other processes), manipulates the inputs and produces outputs (such as product and services).

“PROCESS OWNER”

PROCESS OWNER is the individual accountable for the performance of a process in realising its objectives, driving process improvement, and approving process changes. Process Owners include, but are not limited to, Executives, Managers, Supervisors and Designated Staff.

“PROCESSING”

PROCESSING means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information including:

  • The collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;
  • Disseminations by means of transmission, distribution, or making available in any other form; or
  • merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure, or destruction of information.

“USER”

USER means a person who uses a computer or other device to access this website.

“WEB BROWSER”

WEB BROWSER mean an application used to access and view this website. Well known web browsers include Microsoft’s Internet Explorer, Google’s Chrome and Apple’s Safari just to name a few.

“TRAFFIC DATA”

TRAFFIC DATA means any data processed for the purpose of the conveyance of communication on an electronic communications network in respect of that communication and includes data relating to the routing, duration or time of a communication.

“COOKIES”

COOKIES means a small text file created by the website that is stored in the user’s device either temporarily for that session or permanently. COOKIES provide a way for the website to recognise you and keep track of your preferences.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website ( www.defenceweb.co.za ) does not collect personal information unless you provide us with your personal information. If you provide personal information through this website by means of the CONTACT US page, this information is not STORED in any database but is merely passed onto us via an Email. We will then process that information once received into our various Information Systems depending whether you are a subscriber to our newsletter or not.

  1. INFORMATION SECURITY

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical Security;
  • Computer and Network Security;
  • Access to Personal Information;
  • Secure Communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or function;
  • Retention and Disposal of Information;
  • Acceptable Usage of Personal Information;
  • Governance and Regulatory Issues;
  • Monitoring Access and Usage of Private Information;
  • Investigating and Reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentially obligations on them to ensure that personal information the we remain responsible for, is kept safe and secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

  1. USE and DISCLOSURE

We will only use personal information that you provide through this website for the purpose for which you provided it

We will not make your personal information available to any third party unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the information.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the website, improving our services or communicating with you. The personal information you provide to us may be shared with operators to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances where authorised by POPIA (for instance to enable the South African Police Services to investigate a criminal offence).

  1. YOUR RIGHTS and ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this you can simply email us at [email protected] and specify what information you require. We will then send you a Form to Complete so that we have an official documentation tracking for this ACCESS to INFORMATION. We would also require a COPY of your ID DOCUMENT so that we can confirm your identity before providing the required details we have on record.

 

PLEASE NOTE that any such request for ACCESS to INFORMATION may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

  1. CORRECTION of PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to UPDATE, CORRECT or REMOVE and DELETE your personal information we have on record. Should you wish to AMEND your personal information you can simply email us at [email protected] with your request and we will send you a FORM to COMPLETE. We would also require a COPY of your ID DOCUMENT so that we can confirm your identity before be able to process any such AMENDMENT requests.

  1. WEBSITE ANALYTICS

You may visit the website without providing any personal information. The website servers will in such instances collect the IP ADDRESS used by the data subject to access the website, but not the email address or any other personal identifiable information. The information on the IP ADDRESSES is aggregated to measure the number of visits, the average time spent at the website, pages viewed, etc. We analyse, from time to time, the non-identifiable traffic data to improve our services.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about website visits to help us improve the website. Such information includes:

  • Your IP ADDRESS;
  • The search terms you used to get to our website;
  • The pages accessed on the website and the links website visitors clicked on;
  • The DATE and TIME you visited the website;
  • The referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to reach our website; and
  • The type of web browser you used to access our website.
  1. USE OF COOKIES

We make use of COOKIES on this website where they are required for particular features to work. We also make use of tracking cookies to TRACK and ANALYSE website usage. These COOKIES do not collect any identifiable personal information about data subjects.

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA NETWORKING SERVICES

We currently use Social Media networks for the purposes of communication and news updates at defenceWeb. The collection or dissemination of personal information of any data subjects follows the social media platform privacy policy’s as specified on each platform.