Parliamentary Question: Mineral and Petroleum Resources Royalty Act

1341

Mr D J Maynier (DA) to ask the Minister of Defence and Military Veterans:
(1) Whether expected revenue is included in the estimates set out in the revised fiscal framework with regard to revenue expected from royalty payments in terms of the Mineral and Petroleum Resources Royalty Act, Act 28 of 2008; if not, why not; if so

(a) how much revenue from royalty payments (e) has been or should have been collected from 1 January 2010 financial year and (b) how were the royalty estimates calculated;
(2) Whether royalty income will be included in future revenue estimates; if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details;
(3)Whether expected revenue over the next five financial years has been projected; if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details?



REPLY
b.No, the Department of Defence does not “win or recover a mineral resource from within the Republic” as contemplated in section 2 of Act 28 of 2008.
c.Not applicable.
d.Not applicable.