Parliamentary Question: Appointment of Acting Commissioner and Chief Financial Officer

905

1755. Mrs D A Schäfer (DA) to ask the Minister of Police:

What were the start and end date of tenure in office of every (a) permanent and (b) acting (i) Commissioner and (ii) chief financial officer during the period 1 January 2000 to 31 December 2009?

NW2021E

REPLY:
(a) Permanent
(i) Commissioner

Name

Start date

End date

Cele BH
2009-08-02

Selebi JS
2000-01-01
2009-08-01
(ii) Chief Financial Officer

Name

Start date

End date

Schutte SJP
2004-11-01

Craemer KL
1995-03-03
2004-07-31
(b) Acting
(i) Commissioner

Name

Start date

End date

Williams TC
2008-01-11
2009-07-31



Reply to question 1755 approved by the MINISTER