Zuma’s Cabinet choices clearer

3324
President-presumptive Jacob Zuma’s Cabinet choices are clearer after the ruling African national Congress published the names of their “top 100” National Assembly candidates.
As expected, party president Jacob Zuma tops the list, followed by party deputy leader – and current national president – Kgalema Motlanthe. Fourth on the list is Trevor Manuel, currently the world`s longest serving finance minister.
Present defence minister Charles Nqakula makes the list at number 29, which should secure him a ministry, though not necessarily defence. Instructive is the placement of former South African National Defence Force chief General Siphiwe Nyanda one position up. Police minister Nathi Mthetwa is at position 15. His Intelligence colleague, Siyabonga Cwele is not on the list, while prisons boss Ngconde Balfour is at 64. Also absent from the top 100 are ANC Portfolio Committee on Defence heavyweights Somangamane “Benji” Ntuli and Dr Gerhard Koornhof.     
The existing Cabinet has 28 portfolios, meaning with Zuma and Motlanthe as president and deputy president the next 28 names should slot into senior executive positions – barring the person selected for Speaker of Parliament and Chair of the National Council of Provinces.
There are also 21 deputy ministers in 19 departments, meaning the next 20-odd names on the list will fill those slots. The remainder of the names will be allocated Parliamentary positions that include the whippery and the chairing of committee.    
The ANC at the moment holds close to 75% of seats in the National Assembly (290 out of 400). 
The top 100 for SA`s Fourth Parliament are:
1. ZUMA Jacob
2. MOTLANTHE Kgalema
3. MBETHE Baleka
4. MANUEL Trevor
5. MADIKIZELA-MANDELA Winnie
6. DLAMINI ZUMA Nkosazana
7. RADEBE Jeff
8. SISULU Lindiwe
9. NZIMANDE Blade
10. PANDOR Naledi
11. MBALULA Fikile
12. NQAKULA Nosiviwe
13. SKWEYIYA Zola
14. MADLALA-ROUTLEDGE Nozizwe
15. MTHETHWA Nkosinathi
16. DLAMINI Bathabile
17. JORDAN Pallo
18. MOTSHEKGA Angie
19. GIGABA Malusi
20. HOGAN Barbara
21. STOFILE Makhenkhesi
22. MFEKETO Noma-India
23. RAMATLHODI Ngoako
24. SHICEKA Sicelo
25. TSHABALALA MSIMANG Manto
26. GODONGWANA Enoch
27. MABUDAFHASI Joyce
28. NYANDA Siphiwe
29. NQAKULA Charles
30. HENDRICKS LINDIWE
31. SEXWALE Tokyo
32. SHABANGU Susan
33. CRONIN Jeremy
34. XINGWANA Lulu
35. SISULU Max
36. SONJICA Buyelwa
37. HOLOMISA Pathekile
38. YENGENI Lumka
39. MOTSHEKGA Mathole
40. NKOANA MASHABANE Maite
41. CHABANE Collins
42. VAN DER MERWE Sue
43. HANEKOM Derek
44. PETERS Dipuo
45. MPHAHLWA Mandisi
46. ZULU Lindiwe
47. MOTSOALEDI Aaron
48. MAYENDE-SIBIYA Noluthando
49. PHAAHLA Joe
50. BOGOPANE Henrietta (Zulu)
51. MDLADLANA Membathisi
52. TOBIAS Thandi
53. MANAMELA Buti
54. MOLEWA Edna
55. EBRAHIM Ebrahim
56. PULE, Dinah
57. NJIKELANA Sisa
58. DLULANI Beauty
59. VAN SCHALKWYK Marthinus
60. MOLOI-MOROPA Joyce
61. DAVIES Rob
62. MAHLANGU-NKABINDE Gwen
63. BALFOUR Ngconde
64. HAJAIJ Fatima
65. BOOI Mnyamezeli
66. SITHOLE Sheila
67. MUFAMADI Thaba
68. SURTY Enver
69. MAKWETLA Thabang
70. OLIFANT Mildred Nelisiwe
71. BALOYI Richard
72. PETERSON Pearl
73. NXESI Thulas
74. RANTSOLASE Alina
75. DOIDGE Geoffrey
76. BOTHA Ntombazana
77. BURGESS, Cecil
78. COLEMAN Mathulare Busi
79. DUMA Ndleleni
80. DAMBUZA Nomhle
81. DE LANGE Johnny
82. MASILO Joyce
83. CHAUKE Patrick
84. MOLEBATSI Angie
85. NONKONYANA Mwelo
86. NOVEMBER Nomathemba
87. NENE Nhlanhla
88. MKHIZE Hlengiwe
89. MALALE ISHMAEL
90. HANGANA Nomatyala
91. JOHNSON Lulu
92. MUSHWANA Foni
93. THOBEJANE Kgoshi Setlamorago
94. RAMODIBE Dorothy
95. TUROK Ben
96. BHENGU Ruth
97. MASUTHA Mike
98. KUBAYI Nkensani
99. PILLAY DR
100. NIEWHOUDT-DRUCHEN Wilma