DA announces “shadow cabinet”

5198
South Africa’s largest Parliamentary opposition party, the Democratic Alliance, has announced a “shadow cabinet”, in effect its Parliamentary portfolio committee caucus leaders and subject spokespeople.
The party has appointed David Maynier Shadow Minister of Defence and Military Veterans and James Lorimer as his deputy. Maynier`s predecessor, Rafeek shah, was not re-elected. Lorimer, a newcomer, replaces Hendrik Schmidt, who is now mining shadow minister.   
 
Maynier has worked in several senior staff party positions including most recently Chief of Staff in the Office of the Leader (2000 – 2004); Director of Fundraising (2005 – 2007) and Campaign Manager in the Western Cape for Election 2009 (2008 – 2009). He served as a submarine officer and navy diver in South African Navy (SAN) between 1987 and 1989. He also holds a Bachelor of Arts Degree (Honours) from University of Cape Town and a Masters Degree in Public Administration and Management from Harvard University.
 
Lorimer has been a low-profile but efficient spokesman for the DA in the Gauteng legislature since July 2004. From 1995 to 1999 he was CEO of Network Radio Services, the radio division of the SA Press Association and before that he was a journalist and foreign correspondent. He is unlikely to have any recent exposure to the military but would have some background from his period of compulsory military service.  
Lorimer`s father, Rupert, was an MP for the Progressive Party (PP) and was elected in April 1974 with five other MPs ending Helen Suzman`s 13 year sojourn as sole PP MP.  
Dianne Kohler Barnard retains the police portfolio. Her deputy is Debbie Schafer. Kohler Barnard is a former journalist and was elected MP in 2004. She has been party spokeswoman on policing for some years.
Shadow Minister of State Security is Piet Pretorius and Shadow Minister of International Relations and Cooperation is Kenneth Mubu, assisted by Stevens Mokgalapa.
Shadow Minister of Correctional Services is James Selfe and Shadow Minister of Home Affairs is Juanita Terblanche.
Mark Steele succeeds Eddie Trent, who has retired, as Public Accounts spokesman. Nicolaas du Toit is his deputy.
DA leader Helen Zille and her Parliamentary chief Athol Trollip says they “are confident that these women and men will represent South Africans with vigour, diligence and a determination to fulfil their constitutional obligations as the country`s parliamentary opposition.”
The SA Press association reports Zille told a media conference the main criterion used in compiling the list was “fitness for position.”
“We have named a shadow Cabinet because we want one-on-one correspondence between the government and the opposition.”
Zille, who has been involved in a spat with the African National Congress over her all-male executive in the Western Cape, said a “narrative” existed in South Africa that quotas took precedence over all other considerations.
“This is not the DA`s narrative. It has nothing to with the real oppression of women in South Africa. It has nothing to do with gender equity and the advancement of women. It has to do with women who are owed political favours.”
Zille said her party would focus on justice, education and health, because these were “the pillars on which society is built”.
The full shadow cabinet is a follows:
·         Shadow Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries – Lourie Bosman, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Arts and Culture – Annelie Lotriet, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Basic Education – Junita Kloppers-Lourens, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Communications – Niekie van den Berg, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs – Willem Doman, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Correctional Services – James Selfe, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Defence and Military Veterans – David Maynier, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Economic Development – Ryan Coetzee, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Energy – Sej Motau, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Finance – Dion George, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Health – Mike Waters, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Higher Education and Training – Wilmot James, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Home Affairs – Juanita Terblanche, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Human Settlements – Butch Steyn, MP
·         Shadow Minister of International Relations and Cooperation – Kenneth Mubu, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development – Dene Smuts, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Labour – Andrew Louw, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Mining – Hendrik Schmidt, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Police – Dianne Kohler Barnard, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Public Enterprises – Manie van Dyk, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Public Service and Administration – Anchen Dreyer, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Public Works – James Masango, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform – Mpowele Swathe, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Science and Technology – Sandy Kalyan, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Social Development – Patricia Kopane, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Sport and Recreation – Donald Lee, MP
·         Shadow Minister of State Security – Piet Pretorius, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Tourism – Greg Krumbock, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Trade and Industry – Kobus Marais, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Transport – Stuart Farrow, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs – Gareth Morgan, MP
·         Shadow Minister of Women, Youth, Children and People with Disabilities – Denise Robinson, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries – Theo Coetzee, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture – Desiree van der Walt, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Basic Education – Donald Smiles, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Communications – Lindiwe Mazibuko, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs – Marti Wenger, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Correctional Services – Albert Fritz, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans – James Lorimer, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Economic Development – Pierre Rabie, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Energy – Cobus Schmidt, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Finance – Marius Swart, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Health – Emmah More, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Higher Education and Training – George Boinamo, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Home Affairs – Masizole Mnqasela, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Human Settlements – Archibold Figlan, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation – Stevens Mokgalapa, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development – Natasha Michael, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Labour – Ian Ollis, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Mining – Erik Marais, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Police – Debbie Schafer, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises – Pieter van Dalen, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Public Service and Administration – Ena van Schalkwyk, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Public Works – Winston Rabotapi, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform – Annette Steyn, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Science and Technology – Marian Shinn, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Social Development – Helen Lamoela, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation – Japie van der Linde, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Tourism – Marian Shinn, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry – Pieter van der Westhuizen, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Transport – Manny de Freitas, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs – Annette Lovemore, MP
·         Shadow Deputy Minister of Women, Youth, Children and People with Disabilities – Patti Duncan, MP
·         Chairperson of the Caucus – James Masango, MP
·         Deputy Chairperson of the Caucus – Marti Wenger, MP
 
·         Whips in the National Assembly – Ian Davidson, MP (Chief Whip), Mike Ellis, MP (Deputy Chief Whip), Anchen Dreyer, MP, Willem Doman, MP, Sandy Kalyan, MP, Juanita Terblanche, MP, Stuart Farrow, MP, Butch Steyn, MP, Mike Waters, MP
 
·         Leader in the National Council of Provinces – Watty Watson, MP
 
·         Whips in the National Council of Provinces – Darryl Worth, MP, Tim Harris, MP
 
·         Spokesperson on the Appropriations Committee – Marius Swart, MP
·         Deputy Spokesperson on Appropriations Committee – Pierre Rabie, MP
·         Spokesperson on Public Accounts – Mark Steele, MP
·         Deputy Spokesperson on Public Accounts – Nicolaas du Toit, MP
·         Counsellor in the Leader`s Office – Masizole Mnqasela, MP
·         Party Spokesperson – Lindiwe Mazibuko, MP