Thursday, July 24, 2014
Subscription Centre
Receive our free e-newsletter.
Click here for more information

Fact file: Chiefs of the SA Air Force

The head of the South African Air Force is called the Chief of the Air Force. Below follows a list of all incumbents in that post and its predecessors1:

 

 

SA National Defence Force (1994 – present)

Chief of the Air Force

  • LTG Carlo Gagiano March 1, 2005 – present

  • LTG Roelf J Beukes March 1, 2000 – February 28, 2005

  • LTG Willem Hendrik Hechter May 1, 1996 – February 29, 2000

  • LTG James Kriel April 27, 1994 – April 30, 1996

 

SA Defence Force (1957-1994)

Chief of the Air Force

  • LTG James Kriel November 1, 1991 – April 26, 1994

  • LTG Jan PB van Loggerenberg July 1, 1988 – October 31, 1991

  • LTG Dennis J Earp2 March 1, 1984 – June 30, 1988

  • LTG A Michal Muller December 1, 1979 – February 29, 1984

  • LTG Robert HD “Bob” Rogers3 March 1, 1975 – November 30, 1979

  • LTG Jacobus P Verster December , 1967 – February 28, 1975

  • LTG Henry J “Kalfie” Martin May 1, 1965 – November 30, 1967

SAAF Chief of Staff

  • Major-General Benjamin Gottlieb Viljoen September 23, 1956 – April 30, 1965

 

Union Defence Force (1912-1957)

  • BRIG Stephen A Melville August 25, 1954 – September 22, 1956

  • BRIG Harold G Willmott July 1, 1951 – August 24, 1954

Director General of the SAAF

  • BRIG James T Durrant October 1, 1946 – June 30, 1951

  • BRIG Harold G Willmott October 17, 1945 – September 10, 1946

  • MG Christoffel J Venter October 1, 1940 – October 16, 1945

  • COL John Holthouse September 13, 1939 – Sept. 30, 1940

Director Air Service and Technical Services

  • LTC Hector C Daniel September 13, 1936 – Sept. 12, 1939

Director Air Service

  • COL John Holthouse May 1, 1933 – September 12, 1936

  • COL Sir Helperus Andreas “Pierre” van Ryneveld February 1, 1920 – April 30, 1933

 

 

 

1 Source: Office of the Chief of the SA Air Force

2 Earp was shot down during the Korean War (1950-1953) and was taken prisoner-of-war.

3 Later became a Democratic Party MP.


....