HIGHLIGHT ON

Friday, September 19, 2014
Subscription Centre
Receive our free e-newsletter.
Click here for more information

Fact file: Chiefs of the South African Navy

The head of the SA Navy is called the Chief of the SA Navy. Below follows a list of all incumbents in that post and its predecessors:

 

 

SA Navy, SA National Defence Force (1994 – present)

Chief of the SA Navy

  • V Adm Refiloe Johannes Mudimu March 1, 2005 – present

  • V Adm Johan Frans Retief November 1, 2000 - February 28, 2005

  • V Adm Robert Claude Simpson-Anderson April 27, 1994 – October 31, 2000

 

SA Navy, SA Defence Force (1957-1994)

  • V Adm Robert Claude Simpson-Anderson September 1, 1992 – April 26, 1994

  • V Adm Lambert J “Woody” Woodburne July 1, 1990 – August 31, 1992

  • V Adm Glen Syndercombe July 1, 1985 – March 31, 1989

  • V Adm Andries P “Dries” Putter October 1, 1982 – June 30, 1990 (two terms)

  • V Adm Ronald A Edwards February 1, 1980 – September 30, 1982

  • V Adm J Charl Walters October 1, 1977 – January 30, 1980

  • V Adm James “Johnny” Johnson April 1, 1972 – September 30, 1977

  • V Adm Hugo H Biermann July 1, 1966 – March 31, 1972

SA Navy Chief of Staff

  • R Adm Hugo H Biermann May 1, 1955 – June 30, 1966

 

 

SA Naval Service & Seaward Defence Force, Union Defence Force (1912-1957)

SA Navy and Marine Chief of Staff

  • Cmdre Hugo H Biermann December 1, 1952 – April 30, 1955

  • Brigadier Pieter de Waal1 July 1, 1951 – November 30, 1952

Director SA Naval Force

  • Commodore Frederick J Deane December 1, 1946 – June 30, 1951

  • Commodore James Dalgleish March 21, 1941 – November 30, 1946

Director Seaward Defence Force

  • R Adm Guy W Hallifax September 16, 1939 – March 28, 1941

Director SA Naval Services

  • vacant

  • Commander RFUP Fitzgerald June 4, 1928 – November 4, 1932

  • Commander Norman H Rankin April 1, 1922 – June 3, 1928

 

1 SA Marine Corps


....

Company News



Defenceweb