Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Subscription Centre
Receive our free e-newsletter.
Click here for more information

Fact file: Chiefs of the SANDF,past and present

The following officers have commanded the statutory armed forces of the Republic of South Africa:


SA National Defence Force (1994 – present)

Chief of the SANDF

  • GEN Godfrey Nhlanhla Ngwenya June 1, 2005 – present

  • GEN Siphiwe Nyanda June 1, 1998 – May 31, 2005

  • GEN Georg Lodewyk Meiring November 1, 1993 – May 31, 1998

 

SA Defence Force (1957-1994)

Chief of the SADF

  • GEN Georg Lodewyk Meiring November 1, 1993 – April 30, 1994

  • GEN Andreas J “Kat” Liebenberg November 1, 1990 – October 31, 1993

  • GEN Johannes J “Jannie” Geldenhuys November 1, 1985 – October 31, 1990

  • GEN Constand Viljoen* October 7, 1980 – October 30, 1985

  • GEN Magnus Andre de M Malan September 1, 1976 – October 6, 1980

  • ADM Hugo H Biermann April 1, 1972 – August 31, 1976

     

Commandant General of the SADF

  • GEN Rudolph C Hiemstra January 1, 1966 – March 31, 1972

  • GEN Pieter H Grobbelaar January 1, 1961 – December 30, 1965

  • CMDT GEN Stephen A Melville September 25, 1958 – December 31, 1960

  • CMDT GEN Hendrik B Klopper September 23, 1956 – September 24, 1958

 

Union Defence Force (1912-1957)

Chief of the South African General Staff

  • LTG Christiaan L de Wet du Toit March 16, 1950 - September 22, 1956

  • LTG Leonard Beyers May 2, 1949 – March 15, 1950

  • LTG Sir HA “Pierre” van Ryneveld May 2, 1933 – May 1, 1949

  • MG Andries JE Brink October 1, 1922 – May 1, 1933

  • BG JJ Collyer October 14, 1914 – September 20, 1922

     

Inspector General of the Union Defence Forces

  • BG Sir HT “Tim” Lukin July 1, 1912 – October 13, 1914

     

Commandant General of the Active Citizen Force

  • BG Christiaan F Beyers July 1, 1912 – October 13, 1914

 


....